Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice

The Barking and Dagenham Safeguarding Children Board is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our website.  This Privacy Notice explains how we use information and how we protect your privacy.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Local Authority Data Protection Officer or the LSCB:

Data Protection Officer

dpo@lbbd.gov.uk

lscb@lbbd.gov.uk

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will have the opportunity to submit personal information about yourself (for example name and email address and so on) in order to receive a response to a question posed, or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the information you require. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with policy.

The Safeguarding Children Board do not provide any services, however we do provide signposting to other services, or information.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to us (for example when applying for something, or adding your details to an online information service) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.

We must collect the information fairly, we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if it becomes necessary to pass the information on to anyone else.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is needed for the service you have requested, and remove it if the purpose has been met, or, in the case of an online information service you no longer wish to continue your listing.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

More information can be accessed from here

User surveys

We may offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by us or our agents, that help our research into the types of service we offer. We will keep a record of information provided by you.

Please note: Any information you provide to us through the website will only be used for the purpose of the Children’s Safeguarding Board. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information to other organisations or agencies.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website.

Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – 0303 123 1113